Olesun OT (INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Triazone)

OlesunTM OT is a highly effective UVB filter with an exceptionally high absorptivity. Thus, only small usages are needed for high SPF value suncare formulas. The polar nature of OlesunTM OT gives it good affinity to the keratin of the skin, so that the products with it are particularly water-resistant. This property is further enhanced by its complete insolubility in water.


Applications: Skin and sun care products.


Use Level: 2-3%.