Everwhite VCG (INCI Name: Ascorbyl Glucoside)

EverwhiteTM VCG is a stable Vitamin C derivative and hydrolyzed by α-glucosidase. EverwhiteTM VCG has high water solubility, while retaining the natural biologic functions of Vitamin C. It helps inhibit discoloration and degradation, and retains all the biological activity. EverwhiteTM VCG is used not only for whitening, but also to brighten the skin, which plays a role in protecting the skin in sunscreen products. It is also used as a anti-wrinkle agent in daily moisturizing and sunscreen products to prevent photo-aging.

 

Applications:

 Skin whitening and anti-aging products, such as gels, lotions and creams.

 

Use Levels:  

0.2-5.0%.