EvermildTM CG, an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, is often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. It works synergistically with other preservatives and is most frequently used partnered with other preservatives for its antibacterial properties in cosmetics.
In addition to its anti-bacterial characteristics, Caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skinconditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions.
Also, it contributes to cosmetics as a formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator.
Facial moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging treatments, lip glosses, mascaras, concealers,cleansers and foundations.
Use Level: 0.1-1%.